Back

MGB-SX2 – Planet SFP Module 1000Base-SX – 2km

40 in stock (can be backordered)

Part Number:MGB-SX2

Log in or Register for current pricing

The MGB family consists of Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver modules that are specifically designed for high performance integrated duplex data link over single mode optical fiber. These transceiver modules are compliant with the SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA) and hot pluggable. These modules offer an easy way to be installed in SFP MSA compliant ports at any time without the interruption of the host equipment operation.

The MGB-SX2 is used for 1000Base-SX – 2km (Multi-mode, LC).

  • Complies with the IEEE 802.3ab/802.3z Gigabit Ethernet standard
  • One 1000Mbps TP/LC fiber port 
  • Duplex/Single LC connector
  • Differential PECL inputs and outputs
  • Single power supply 3.3V
  • TTL signal detection indicator
  • Hot pluggable
  • Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1
  • Plug and Play Installation
MGB-SX2 - Planet SFP Module 1000Base-SX - 2km
MGB-SX2
PHY Type IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
Fiber Type Multi-Mode
Connector Dual LC/UPC
DDM YES
Wavelength 1310nm
Maximum Distance 2km
Operating Temperature 0~60 degrees C
Click here to open the datasheets