Categories

MFB-TSA - Planet SFP Module Multi-mode 100Mbps (2KM) (-40 ~ 75C)

Part Number: MFB-TSA Categories ,

The MFB family consists of Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver modules that are specifically designed for high performance integrated duplex data link over single mode optical fiber. These transceiver modules are compliant with the SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA) and hot pluggable. These modules offer an easy way to be installed in SFP MSA compliant ports at any time without the interruption of the host equipment operation.

To meet the increasing demand of Industrial Ethernet fiber solution, Planet has released the MFB-T series that can operate reliably in electrically harsh, climatically demanding, and wide temperature range (-40℃ to 75℃) environment.

  • SFP Multi-Source Agreement compliant
  • 125Mbps IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX compliant
  • Industry standard small form pluggable (SFP) package (for model MFB-TFX / MFB-TF20 )
  • 125Mbps FDDI ISO / IEC 9314-1 compliant
  • Serial ID functionality support
  • AC-coupled differential inputs and outputs
  • Class 1 laser safety standard IEC 825 compliant
  • 2km link on a multimode fibre
  • Low power dissipation
  • -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature
MFB-TSA
PHY Type IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
Fiber Type Multi-mode
Connector LC
Speed 155Mbps (maximum)
Wavelength (TX/RX) 1310nm/1550nm
Maximum Distance 2km
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring SFF-8472 DDM
Operating Temperature -40 to +75 degrees C
Humidity 5% to 90% (non-condensing)