Back

ISW-514PTF – Planet 4-Port PoE Industrial Ethernet Switch with 1-Port 100FX

1 in stock (can be backordered)

Part Number:ISW-514PTF

Log in or Register for current pricing

PLANET ISW-514PTF is an industrial ethernet switch that can operate under temperature environment ranging from -40 up to 75 degrees C and is equipped with 4 10/100 Ethernet and 1 100Base-FX SFP ports.

Physical Port

  • 4-port 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 with IEEE 802.3af PoE injector
  • 1-port 100Base-FX SFP interface

IEEE 802.3af PoE

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet End-Span PSE
  • Up to 4 IEEE 802.3af devices powered
  • Supports PoE Power up to 15.4 watts for each PoE port
  • Auto detects powered device (PD)
  • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
  • Remote power feeding up to 100m

Layer 2 Features

  • Supports auto negotiation and 10/100Mbps half / full duplex and auto MDI/MDI-X
  • High performance Store and Forward architecture, runt / CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • Automatic address learning and address aging

Industrial Case / Installation

  • IP-30 aluminum metal case protection
  • DIN rail and wall mount design
  • 24 or 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function
  • Supports EFT 6000V DC protection for power line
  • Supports Ethernet ESD 6000V DC protection
  • -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature
ISW-514PTF - Planet 4-Port PoE Industrial Ethernet Switch with 1-Port 100FX
Hardware Specifications
10/100Base-TX Ports 4
100Base-FX Port 1
Fiber Port Type ISW-514PT:Multi-Mode ISW-514PT15:Single Mode ISW-514PTF:Vary on SFP
Connector Type ISW-514PT:SC ISW-514PT15:SC ISW-514PTF:LC
Maximum Distance ISW-514PT:2km ISW-514PT15:15km ISW-514PTF:Vary on SFP
Optical Frequency ISW-514PT:1300nm ISW-514PT15:1310nm ISW-514PTF:Vary on SFP
Launch Power (dBm) ISW-514PT:Max.: -14  Min.: -20 ISW-514PT15:Max.: 0  Min.: -20 ISW-514PTF:Vary on SFP
Receive Sensitivity (dBm) ISW-514PT:-32 ISW-514PT15:-32 ISW-514PTF:Vary on SFP
IEEE 802.3af PoE ports 4
Dimensions (D x W x H) 135 x 87.8 x 56 mm
Weight 842g
Power LED Power1, Power2 and Fault Port 1~4: PoE in-use, LNK/ACT Port 5: LNK/ACT
Power Requirements 24 or 48 V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protection function
Installation DIN rail kit and wall mount ear
Alarm Provides one relay output for power failure Alarm relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24V
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet / PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-Span
PoE Power Output Per Port 48V DC, 350mA . max. 15.4 watts
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
Switch Specifications
Switch Processing Scheme Store-and-Forward
Address Table 2K entries
Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Switch fabric 1Gbps
Throughput (packet per second) 0.74Mpps
Network cables 10/100Base-TX: Cat. 3, 4, 5, 5e and 6 UTP cable (100meters max.) EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100meters, max.)
Standards Conformance
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (Free Fall) IEC60068-2-27 (Shock) IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)
Environment
Temperature Operating: -40~75 degrees C Storage: -40~85 degrees C
Humidity Operating: 5~90%, Storage: 5~90% (non-condensing)
Click here to open the datasheets