Categories

FGSW-1816HPS – Planet 16-Port 30W PoE Web Smart Switch with 2-Port TP/SFP (220W)

Part Number: FGSW-1816HPS Categories , , , , ,

PLANET FGSW-1816HPS provides intelligent PoE functions along with 16 10/100Base-TX ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+ with RJ-45 copper interfaces and 2 Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces supporting high-speed transmission of surveillance images and videos.

Hardware Specifications
10/100Mbps Copper Ports16 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
Gigabit Copper Ports2 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots2 1000Base-X SFP interfaces, shared with Port-17 to Port-18
Switch ArchitectureStore-and-Forward
Switch Fabric7.2Gbps / non-blocking
Throughput5.35Mpps@64Bytes
Address Table4K entries, automatic source address learning and ageing
Share Data Buffer2.75Mb embedded memory for packet buffers
Flow ControlIEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex Back pressure for half-duplex
Maximum Transmit Unit size (MTU size)1536 Bytes
Reset Button< 5 sec: System reboot > 5 sec: Factory Default
Dimensions (W x D x H)440 x 200 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
Weight2.55kg
LEDSystem: Power (Green) 10/100Base-TX RJ45 Interfaces (Port1 to Port16): 10/100Mbps LNK/ACT (Green) PoE In-Use (Orange) 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 / SFP Interfaces (Port17 to Port18): LNK/ACT (Green) 100/1000 (Green) PoE Usage 50W, 100W, 150W, 190W (Orange)
Cable Twisted-Pair10Base-T: 2-Pair UTP CAT. 3, 4, 5, up to 100 meters 100Base-TX: 2-Pair UTP CAT. 5, 5e up to 100 meters 1000Base-T: 4-Pair UTP CAT. 5e, 6 up to 100 meters
Cable Fiber-Optic Cable1000Base-SX : 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 550m (varying on SFP module) 1000Base-LX : 9/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (varying on SFP module)
Power Requirements100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 4A
Power ConsumptionMax. 240 watts / 816 BTU
ESD Protection2KV DC
Power over Ethernet
PoE StandardIEEE 802.3af / 802.3at PoE / PSE
PoE Power Supply TypeEnd-span
PoE Power OutputPer Port 52V DC, Max. 30.8 watts
Power Pin Assignment1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget220 watts (max.)
PoE Ability PD @ 7 watts16 units
PoE Ability PD @ 15.4 watts14 units
PoE Ability PD @ 30.8 watts7 units
Layer 2 Functions
Port ConfigurationPort disable / enable Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection Flow Control disable / enable
Port StatusDisplay each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status, auto negotiation status and trunk status
Port MirroringTX / RX / Both Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN802.1Q tagged-based VLAN, up to 32 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs Port-based VLAN, up to 18 VLAN groups MTU VLAN
Link Aggregation2 groups of 4-Port 10/100Base-TX trunk supported 1 group of 2-Port 10/100/1000Base-T trunk supported
QoSAllow to assign low / high priority on each port First-In-First-Out, All-High-before-Low, Weight-Round-Robin QoS policy
IGMP SnoopingIGMP (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 32 multicast groups
Security ControlMAC address binding TCP & UDP filter
Management Functions
Basic Management InterfacesWeb Browser, SNMP v1
Standards Conformance
Regulation ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 Ethernet IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.3x Full-duplex flow control IEEE 802.1Q VLAN IEEE 802.1p QoS IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
Environment
OperatingTemperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
StorageTemperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

SIMILAR PRODUCTS