Back

ISW-511S15 – Planet 4-Port 10/100 Industrial Switch with 1-Port Fibre (SM / SC)

Available on backorder

Part Number:ISW-511S15

Log in or Register for current pricing

The ISW-511S15 is an advanced industrial hardened Ethernet Switch with slim type, IP30 metal case. Equipped with 4 10/100Base-TX auto-negotiation port, the ISW-511S15 has one 100Base-FX single-mode SC interface for transmission distance up to 15km.

Physical Port

  • 4-port 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 with auto MDI/MDI-X function
  • 1-port 100Base-FX interface for up to 15km (Single-mode fiber 9µm/125µm) on ISW-511S15

Layer 2 Features

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX Ethernet standard
  • Supports auto negotiation and 10/100Mbps half / full duplex mode for each copper port
  • High performance Store and Forward architecture
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • Backplane (Switching Fabric): 1Gbps
  • Integrated address look-up engine, support 2K absolute MAC addresses
  • 1 Mbit on-chip frame buffer
  • Automatic address learning and address aging
  • CSMA/CD Protocol

• Industrial Case / Installation

  • IP-30 metal case / protection
  • DIN rail and wall mount design
  • 12 to 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function and connective removable terminal block for master and slave power
  • Supports EFT protection 6000 VDC for power line
  • Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
  • -10 to 60 degrees C operating temperature
ISW-511S15 - Planet 4-Port 10/100 Industrial Switch with 1-Port Fibre (SM / SC)
Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports
4 x 10/100Base-TX, auto negotiation, auto-MDI/MDI-XCable
10Base-T : 2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5cable (100meters, max.)
100Base-TX : 2-pair UTP Cat. 5cable (100meters, max.)
Optical Port
1 x 100Base-FXCable
ISW-511S15: 9/125μm fiberMode
ISW-511S15: Single-modeDistance
ISW-511S15: 15kmFrequency
ISW-511S15: 1310nmLaunch Power
ISW-511S15: Max. -7dBm, Min. -20dBmReceive Sensitivity
ISW-511S15: -28dBm

Max. Input Power
ISW-511S15: -8dBm

Dimensions (W x D x H) 135 x 97 x 32 mm
Weight 436g
Power Requirements 12~48 VDC,
Redundant power with polarity reverse protection function
Power Consumption / Dissipation 9.1 watts / 31BTU
Installation DIN rail kit and wall mount ear
Alarm Provides one relay output for power failure
Alarm relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24V
Switch Specification
Switch Processing Scheme Store-and-Forward
Address Table 2K entries
Buffer 1Mbit
Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex,
IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for full duplex
Switch Fabric 1Gbps
Throughput 0.74Mpps @ 64Bytes
Standards Conformance
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet, 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet, 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3x Full-duplex flow control
Temperature Operating: -10~60 degrees C
Storage: -40~85 degrees C
Humidity Operating: 5~90%, Storage: 5~90% (non-condensing)
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Safety UL, cUL
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32(Free fall),
IEC60068-2-27(Shock),
IEC60068-2-6(Vibration)
Ordering Information
ISW-511S15 4+1 100FX Port Single-mode Industrial Ethernet Switch - 15km (-10~60 degrees C operating temperature)
Click here to open the datasheets