Categories

IGUP-1205AT – Planet Industrial 2-Port 100/1000X SFP to 1-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3bt PoE++ Media Converter

Part Number: IGUP-1205AT Categories , ,

The IGUP-1205AT Industrial Gigabit Media Converter combines Ethernet media conversion (from 1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T) with 802.3bt Power over Ethernet Plus Plus (PoE++) injector function to deliver up to 95 watts of power output and high data transmission speed to PDs (powered devices) installed in a remote area where sufficient and reliable power input is required.

Hardware Specifications
Copper Port1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T
SFP Slot2 x 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP interface
Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP
Flow ControlBack pressure for half duplex mode
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex mode
Maximum Frame Size9K
LED IndicatorsSystem:
Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault Alarm (Red)
PoE Usage: (Amber)
Fiber:
100BASE-X: LNK/ACT (Amber)
1000BASE-X: LINK/ACT (Green)
TP:
10/100/1000BASE-T: LNK/ACT (Green)
PoE: PoE-in-Use (Amber)
Dimensions (W x D x H)55 x 85 x 135 mm
Weight612 g
Power RequirementsDC 12~56V, supports reverse polarity protection
Power ConsumptionSystem ON without loading
DC 12V: 4.56W
DC 48V: 5.28W
Full loading with PoE
DC 12V: 46.6W
DC 48V: 100.3W
DIP SwitchStandard/Legacy mode
EnclosureIP30 metal case
InstallationDIN-rail kit and wall-mount ear
ESD Protection6KV DC
Cables10/100/1000BASE-T:
2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6 (maximum 100 meters)
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (maximum 100 meters)
100BASE-FX/1000BASE-SX/LX:
Multi-mode: 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm optical fiber
Single-mode: 9/125μm optical fiber
Power Over Ethernet
PoE StandardIEEE 802.3bt Power over Ethernet Plus Plus Type 4
PoE Power OutputStandard (BT) mode: 90W
Legacy (PoH) mode: 95W
PoE Power Supply TypeEnd-span + Mid-span
Power Pin AssignmentPair 1 End-span: 1/2 (-), 3/6 (+)
Pair 2 Mid-span: 4/5 (+), 7/8 (-)
PoE Power Budget95 watts
Standards Conformance
Regulatory ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Protocols and Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber Optic
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
IEEE 802.3bt Power over Ethernet Plus Plus
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
Stability TestingIEC60068-2-32 (free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (vibration)
Environment
TemperatureOperating: -40~75 degrees C
Storage: -40~85 degrees C
HumidityOperating: 5~90% (non-condensing)
Storage: 5~90% (non-condensing)