Categories

IGUP-805AT - Planet Industrial 1-Port 100/1000X SFP to 1-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3bt PoE+ Media Converter

Part Number: IGUP-805AT Categories , , ,

The IGUP-805AT Industrial Gigabit Media Converter combines Ethernet media conversion (from 1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T) with 802.3bt Power over Ethernet Plus Plus (PoE++) injector function to deliver up to 95 watts of power output and high data transmission speed to PDs (powered devices) installed in a remote area where sufficient and reliable power input is required.

Physical Port

  • 1-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 with IEEE 802.3bt PoE Injector function
  • 1 SFP slot, supporting 1000BASE-X and 100BASE-FX transceiver dual mode

 

Power over Ethernet

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3bt PoE++ Type-4  PSE
  • Backward compatible with IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ standard
  • 1 IEEE 802.3af/at/bt device powered
  • Supports PoE Power up to 95 watts for PoE port
  • Provides DC 55V power over RJ45 Ethernet cable to PD with Ethernet port
  • Auto-detects IEEE 802.3bt equipment and protects devices from being damaged by incorrect installation
  • Remote power feeding up to 100m
  • IEEE 802.3af/at/bt splitter devices compatible

 

Layer 2 Features

  • Supports auto-negotiation and 10/100Mbps half / full duplex and 1000Mbps full duplex mode on RJ45 port
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)

 

Hardware

  • LED Indicators
    – System: Power 1, Power 2, Fault  and PoE usage
    – Fiber port: LNK/ACT
    – 10/100/1000BASE-T port: LNK/ACT, PoE-in-use
  • DIP switch 1: LFPP  (Link Fault Passthrough PoE Control) On/Off
  • DIP switch 2: Standard (BT)/Legacy (POH) mode selection

 

Industrial Case and Installation

  • IP30 metal case
  • DIN-rail and wall-mount designs
  • 12 ~ 56V DC redundant power with reverse polarity  protection and connective removable terminal block for master and slave power
  • Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
  • -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature
Hardware Specifications
Copper Port One 10/100/1000BASE-T port
SFP Slot One 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP interface
Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP
Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex mode
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex mode
Maximum Frame Size 9K
LED Indicators System:
Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault Alarm (Red)
PoE Usage:
IGUP-805AT: 30W/60W/90W+ (Amber)
Fiber:
100/1000BASE-X: LINK/ACT (Green)
TP:
10/100/1000BASE-T: LNK/ACT (Green)
PoE: PoE-in-Use (Amber)
Dimensions (W x D x H) 32 x 87 x 135 mm
Weight 484 g
Power Requirements 12-56V DC, supports reverse polarity protection
Power Consumption System ON without loading
12V DC: 4.44W
48V DC: 3.36W
Full loading with PoE
12V DC: 82W
48V DC: 98W
DIP Switch 1 LFPP On/Off
DIP Switch 2 Legacy mode On (POH)/Legacy mode Off (BT)
Enclosure IP30 metal case
Installation DIN-rail kit and wall-mount ear
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Cables 10/100/1000BASE-T:
2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6 (maximum 100 meters)
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (maximum 100 meters)
100BASE-FX/1000BASE-SX/LX:
Multi-mode: 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm optical fiber
Single-mode: 9/125μm optical fiber
Power Over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3bt Power over Ethernet Plus Plus
PoE Power Output Standard (BT) mode: 90W
Legacy (POH) mode: 95W
PoE Power Supply Type End-span + Mid-span
Power Pin Assignment Pair 1 End-span: 1/2 (-), 3/6 (+)
Pair 2 Mid-span: 4/5 (+), 7/8 (-)
PoE Power Budget 95 watts@24-56V DC input
60 watts@12V DC input
PoE Mode Standard: To provide power to the PD devices that follow the IEEE 802.3at/bt standard.
Legacy: To provide power to the PD devices that do not fully follow the IEEE 802.3af/at/bt standard. Besides, the Legacy mode supports PoH and Ultra PoE.
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Protocols and Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber Optic
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
IEEE 802.3bt Power over Ethernet Plus Plus
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (vibration)
Environment
Temperature Operating: -40~75 degrees C
Storage: -40~85 degrees C
Humidity Operating: 5~90% (non-condensing)
Storage: 5~90% (non-condensing)