Categories

IGTP-802T - Planet 802.3at PoE+ Industrial Media Converter

Part Number: IGTP-802T Categories , ,

The IGTP-802T, can provide up to 30 watts of power output and high data transmission speeds to a device installed in a remote area where sufficient and reliable power input is required. Its 1000BASE-X fiber optic up-link port provides long distance, high speed and stable data transmission to a remote core network.

Ethernet Interface
Copper 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet TP interface. Maximum 100m distance. Auto-negotiation, auto MDI/MDI-X with PoE injector function
1000BASE-X Fiber-optic Connector Type IGTP-802T: SC IGTP-802TS: SC IGTP-805AT: SFP (LC)
Fiber Cable IGTP-802T Multi-mode: 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm optic fiber IGTP-802TS Single-mode: 9/125μm optic fiber IGTP-805AT Varying on SFP Module
Fiber Cable Distance IGTP-802T: 220m & 550m IGTP-802TS: 10km IGTP-805AT: Varying on SFP Module
Fiber Optical Frequency IGTP-802T: 850nm IGTP-802TS: 1310nm IGTP-805AT: Varying on SFP Module
Launch Power IGTP-802T Max. -4dBm Min. -9.5dBm IGTP-802TS Max. -3dBm Min. -9.5dBm IGTP-805AT Varying on SFP Module
Receive Sensitivity IGTP-802T: -13.5dBm IGTP-802TS: -14.4dBm IGTP-805AT: Varying on SFP Module
Maximum Input Power IGTP-802T: -18dBm IGTP-802TS: -20dBm IGTP-805AT: Varying on SFP Module
Power Over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
PoE Power Output 52V DC: 15.4 watts 52V DC: 30 watts
PoE Power Supply Type End-span
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget 30 watts
Hardware Specifications
Speed Twisted-pair: 10/20Mbps for half/full duplex 100/200Mbps for half/full duplex 1000/2000Mbps for full duplex Fiber Optic: 200Mbps / 2000Mbps for full duplex
Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex mode IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex mode
Maximum Frame Size 9K
LED System: Power 1, Power 2 and Fault LED (Green) Fiber 1000BASE-X: LNK/ACT (Green) TP 10/100/1000BASE-T: LNK/ACT, 1000 (Green) PoE: Power-in-use (Orange)
Dimensions (W x D x H) 135 x 87 x 32 mm
Weight IGTP-802T: 510g IGTP-802TS: 510g IGTP-805AT: 500g
Unit Input Voltage 12 ~ 48V DC 24V AC
Power Consumption 24V: 4.3watts/14BTU, 48V: 4.8watts/16BTU (without PoE) 24V: 33watts/112BTU, 48V: 31watts/105BTU (with PoE)
Link Fault Passthrough DIP Switch ON/OFF
Enclosure IP30 metal case
Installation DIN-rail kit and wall-mount ear
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Alarm Provides one relay output for power failure Alarm relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24V
Cables 10/100/1000BASE-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6 (maximum 100 meters) EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (maximum 100 meters) 100BASE-FX/1000BASE-SX/LX: Multi-mode: 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm optical fiber Single-mode: 9/125μm optical fiber
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Protocols and Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber Optic IEEE 802.3x Flow Control IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (free fall) IEC60068-2-27 (shock) IEC60068-2-6 (vibration)
Environment
Temperature Operating: -40~75 degrees C Storage: -40~85 degrees C
Humidity Operating: 5~90% (non-condensing) Storage: 5~90% (non-condensing)