Back

IGT-1205AT – Planet Industrial Ethernet Over Fibre with 2 Port SFP

1 in stock (can be backordered)

Part Number:IGT-1205AT

$350.00 (ex-GST)

The IGT-1205AT is equipped with one 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 copper and two 100/1000Base-X SFP fiber optic interfaces well suited for applications deployed in climatically demanding environments with temperature ranging from –40 to 75 degrees C.

Physical Port

  • 1-port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 with auto MDI / MDI-X function
  • 2-port SFP slot interface, SFP supports 1000Base-X and 100Base-FX transceiver via DIP switch configured

Fiber Port Redundancy

  • Link status auto-detect and redundant on dual ports with the same connector type
  • Only Primary-Port is active at a time, the Backup-Port is blocked
  • When Primary-Port link failure occurs, the traffic will swap to Backup-Port automatically
  • Once the Primary-Port status is back to link-up, the traffic will swap from Backup-Port to Primary-Port

Layer 2 Features

  • Supports auto negotiation and 10/100Mbps half / full duplex and 1000Mbps full duplex mode
  • High performance Store and Forward architecture, runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • 9K Jumbo Frame Size support
  • Integrated address look-up engine, support 1K absolute MAC addresses
  • Automatic address learning and address aging

Industrial Case / Installation

  • Slim IP30 metal case protection
  • DIN rail and wall mount design
  • Redundant Power Design
    - 12 to 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function
    - AC 24V power adapter acceptable
  • Supports EFT protection 6000 VDC for power line
  • Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
  • -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature
IGT-1205AT - Planet Industrial Ethernet Over Fibre with 2 Port SFP
Hardware Specifications
Copper Port 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 TP
Auto-MDI/MDI-X, Auto-Negotiation
SFP / mini-GBIC Slots 2 1000Base-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces (Port-1 and Port-2)
Compatible with 100Base-FX SFP
DIP Switch DIP-1: SFP Port 1 1000Base-X (default) / 100Base-FX
DIP-2: SFP Port 2 1000Base-X (default)/ 100Base-FX
DIP-3: Switch mode / Fiber Redundant mode
Connector Removable 6-pin terminal block
Pin 1/2 for Power 1; Pin 3/4 for fault alarm; Pin 5/6 for Power 2
Alarm Provides one relay output for power failure
Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24V
LED 3 x LED for System and Power:
■ Green: DC Power 1
■ Green: DC Power 2
■ Green: Power Fault
2 x LED for Per Copper Port:
■ Green: 1000 LNK/ACT
■ Orange:100 LNK/ACT 1 x LED for Per mini-GBIC interface (Port-1 and Port-2):
■ Green: LNK/ACT
ESD Protection 6KV DC
EFT Protection 6KV DC
Enclosure IP30 type metal case
Installation DIN rail kit and wall mount ear
Dimensions (W x D x H) 135 x 87 x 32mm
Weight 505g
Power Requirements DC 12~48V or AC 24V
Redundant power with polarity reverses protection function
Power Consumption / Dissipation 4.8 watts/16BTU
Cable Twisted-Pair
10Base-T: 2-Pair UTP CAT. 3, 4, 5, up to 100 meters
100Base-TX: 2-Pair UTP CAT. 5, 5e up to 100 meters
1000Base-T: 4-Pair UTP CAT. 5e, 6 up to 100 meters
Fiber-Optic Cable
1000Base-SX:
50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 550m
1000Base-LX:
9/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (vary on SFP module)
100Base-FX:
● 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 2 kilometers
● 9/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 20/40/60 kilometers (vary on SFP module)
Switch Specifications
Switch Processing Scheme Store-and-Forward
Address Table 1K entries
Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Switch fabric 6Gbps
Throughput (packet per second) 4.46Mpps@64bytes
Maximum Transmit Unit 9216 bytes
Speed SX/LX: 2000Mbps (full-duplex)
FX: 200Mbps (full-duplex)
TP: 10/20Mbps, 100/200Mbps, 2000Mbps
Standards Conformance
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet / 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet / 100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet / 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet / 1000Base-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32(Free fall)
IEC60068-2-27(Shock)
IEC60068-2-6(Vibration)
Environment
Temperature
Operating: -40~75 degrees C
Storage: -40~75 degrees C
Humidity
Operating: 5~95% (non-condensing)
Storage: 5~95% (non-condensing)
Click here to open the datasheets