Back

IFT-802TS15 – Planet Industrial Fast Ethernet over Fibre Media Converter

Available on backorder

Part Number:IFT-802TS15

Log in or Register for current pricing

PLANET 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Industrial Media Converter IFT-80xT series extends communication distance with stable performance via fiber optic wire, in which the extended distance could be up to 15km with the IFT-802TS15, able to operate under temperatures ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C.

Interface

  • 1-port 10/100Base-T RJ-45 with auto negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X function
  • 1 100Base-FX SC interface, providing long distance up to 2km on IFT-802T
  • 1 100Base-FX SC interface, providing long distance for 15km on IFT-802TS15
  • 1 Mini-GBIC slot, providing multi choice of SFP modules on IFT-805AT

Industrial Conformance

  • 12V to 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function
  • -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature
  • IP30 metal case
  • Relay alarm for port breakdown
  • Supports 6KV DC Ethernet ESD protection
  • Supports 6KV DC EFT protection for power line
  • Free Fall, Shock and Vibration Stability
  • DIN-rail and wall-mountable hardware design

Layer 2 Features

  • Complies with the IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet standard
  • Auto-MDI / MDI-X detection and auto negotiation in half-duplex / full-duplex modes for 10 /100Base-TX RJ-45 port
  • Store-and-Forward Switching Architecture
  • Features Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • Supports packet size of up to 1522bytes
  • CSMA/CD Protocol
  • Automatic source address learning and aging
IFT-802TS15 - Planet Industrial Fast Ethernet over Fibre Media Converter

 

Hardware Specifications
10/100Base-TX Port 1 RJ-45 auto-MDI / MDI-X port
100Base-FX Port IFT-802T: 1 SC interface
IFT-802TS15: 1 SC interface
IFT-805AT: 1 SFP slot
Fiber Port Type IFT-802T: SC / multi-mode
IFT-802TS15: SC / single-mode
IFT-805AT: Vary on module
Cable Distance IFT-802T: 2km
IFT-802TS15: 15km
IFT-805AT: Vary on module
Optical Frequency IFT-802T: 1310nm
IFT-802TS15: 1310nm
IFT-805AT: Vary on module
Launch Power (dBm) Max IFT-802T: -14 IFT-802TS15: 0
Min IFT-802T: -20 IFT-802TS15: -20
Vary on module IFT-805AT
Receive Sensitivity (dBm) IFT-802T: -32
IFT-802TS15: -32
IFT-805AT: Vary on module
Maximum Input Power (dBm) IFT-802T: -14
IFT-802TS15: 0
IFT-805AT: Vary on module
Dimensions (W x D x H) 135 x 85 x 32 mm
Weight 430g
Installation DIN rail kit and wall mount ear
Maximum Frame Size 1522bytes packet size
Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex, IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Enclosure IP-30 slim type metal case
LED Indicator System: •Power 1 (Green) •Power 2 (Green) •Fault (Green)
1 x copper port: •10/100 (Green) •LNK/ACT (Green)
1 x 100FX port: •100 (Green) •LNK/ACT (Green)
Power Input 12 to 48V DC redundant power with polarity reverse protection function
Power Consumption 3 watts/ 10BTU (maximum)
Protection ESD (Ethernet): 6KV DC Surge (Power): 6KV DC
Speed Twisted-pair: •10/20Mbps for half / full-duplex •100/200Mbps for half / full duplex Fiber-optic: •200Mbps for full-duplex
Network cables 10/100Base-TX: •2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5 (100 meters, max.) •EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 meters, max.) 100Base-FX: •IFT-802T: Multi-mode optical fiber 62.5/125μm / 50/125μm (2km) •IFT-802TS15: Single-mode optical fiber 9/125μm (15km) •IFT-805AT: SFP slot (depending on SFP module)
Standards Conformance
Emissions FCC Class A, CE Class A
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10Base-T IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (Free Fall) IEC60068-2-27 (Shock) IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)
Environment
Operating Temperature -40~75 degrees C
Operating Humidity 5~90% non-condensing
Storage Temperature -40~85 degrees C
Storage Humidity 5~90% non-condensing

 

Click here to open the datasheets