Categories

IFT-802T Planet Industrial Fast Ethernet over Fibre Media Converter

PLANET 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Industrial Media Converter IFT-802T extends communication distance with stable performance via fiber optic wire, in which the extended distance could be up to 2km with the IFT-802T. Specifically equipped with durable components and strong housing case to operate under temperatures ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C.

Interface

  • 1-port 10/100Base-T RJ-45 with auto negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X function
  • 1 100Base-FX SC interface, providing long distance up to 2km on IFT-802T
  • 1 100Base-FX SC interface, providing long distance for 15km on IFT-802TS15
  • 1 Mini-GBIC slot, providing multi choice of SFP modules on IFT-805AT

Industrial Conformance

  • 12V to 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function
  • -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature
  • IP30 metal case
  • Relay alarm for port breakdown
  • Supports 6KV DC Ethernet ESD protection
  • Supports 6KV DC EFT protection for power line
  • Free Fall, Shock and Vibration Stability
  • DIN-rail and wall-mountable hardware design

Layer 2 Features

  • Complies with the IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet standard
  • Auto-MDI / MDI-X detection and auto negotiation in half-duplex / full-duplex modes for 10 /100Base-TX RJ-45 port
  • Store-and-Forward Switching Architecture
  • Features Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • Supports packet size of up to 1522bytes
  • CSMA/CD Protocol
  • Automatic source address learning and aging
Hardware Specifications
10/100Base-TX Port1 RJ-45 auto-MDI / MDI-X port
100Base-FX PortIFT-802T: 1 SC interface IFT-802TS15: 1 SC interface IFT-805AT: 1 SFP slot
Fiber Port TypeIFT-802T: SC / multi-mode IFT-802TS15: SC / single-mode IFT-805AT: Vary on module
Cable DistanceIFT-802T: 2km IFT-802TS15: 15km IFT-805AT: Vary on module
Optical FrequencyIFT-802T: 1310nm IFT-802TS15: 1310nm IFT-805AT: Vary on module
Launch Power (dBm)Max IFT-802T: -14 IFT-802TS15: 0Min IFT-802T: -20 IFT-802TS15: -20Vary on module IFT-805AT
Receive Sensitivity (dBm)IFT-802T: -32 IFT-802TS15: -32 IFT-805AT: Vary on module
Maximum Input Power (dBm)IFT-802T: -14 IFT-802TS15: 0 IFT-805AT: Vary on module
Dimensions (W x D x H)135 x 85 x 32 mm
Weight430g
InstallationDIN rail kit and wall mount ear
Maximum Frame Size1522bytes packet size
Flow ControlBack pressure for half duplex, IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
EnclosureIP-30 slim type metal case
LED IndicatorSystem: •Power 1 (Green) •Power 2 (Green) •Fault (Green) 1 x copper port: •10/100 (Green) •LNK/ACT (Green) 1 x 100FX port: •100 (Green) •LNK/ACT (Green)
Power Input12 to 48V DC redundant power with polarity reverse protection function
Power Consumption3 watts/ 10BTU (maximum)
ProtectionESD (Ethernet): 6KV DC Surge (Power): 6KV DC
SpeedTwisted-pair: •10/20Mbps for half / full-duplex •100/200Mbps for half / full duplex Fiber-optic: •200Mbps for full-duplex
Network cables10/100Base-TX: •2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5 (100 meters, max.) •EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 meters, max.) 100Base-FX: •IFT-802T: Multi-mode optical fiber 62.5/125μm / 50/125μm (2km) •IFT-802TS15: Single-mode optical fiber 9/125μm (15km) •IFT-805AT: SFP slot (depending on SFP module)
Standards Conformance
EmissionsFCC Class A, CE Class A
Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 10Base-T IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
Stability TestingIEC60068-2-32 (Free Fall) IEC60068-2-27 (Shock) IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)
Environment
Operating Temperature-40~75 degrees C
Operating Humidity5~90% non-condensing
Storage Temperature-40~85 degrees C
Storage Humidity5~90% non-condensing

SIMILAR PRODUCTS