Categories

GTP-805A – Planet Gigabit Ethernet over Fibre with PoE Media Converter (SFP)

Part Number: GTP-805A Categories ,

The GTP-805A is the ideal Ethernet over Fibre solution to deliver data and power to network devices directly via the RJ45 interface without the need of installing extra power outlets and electrical cabling.

IEEE802.3af/at PoE 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX (SC) Media Converter

Interface
Version2
Copper Port10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet TP interface Auto-negotiation, auto MDI/MDI-X with PoE injector function
SFP PortGTP-802: 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces

GTP-802S: 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces

GTP-805A: 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces

Fiber ModeGTP-802 Multi-mode: 50/125 ㎛ or 62.5/125 ㎛ optic fiber

GTP-802S Single-mode: 9/125 ㎛ optic fiber

GTP-805A May vary on SFP Module

Fiber Port Type (connector)GTP-802: SC

GTP-802S: SC

GTP-805A: SFP

Cable DistanceGTP-802: 220m & 550m

GTP-802S: 10km

GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module

Optical FrequencyGTP-802: 850nm

GTP-802S: 1310nm

GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module

Launch Power (dBm)GTP-802: Max. -4 Min. -9.5

GTP-802S: Max. -3 Min. -9.5

GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module

Receive SensitivityGTP-802: -13.5

GTP-802S: -14.4

GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module

Maximum Input PowerGTP-802: -18

GTP-802S: -20

GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module

Power Over Ethernet
PoE OutputIEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet standard IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet enhancements standard
Power OutputPoE 52V DC, max. 30 watts
PoE Power Supply TypeMid-span
Power Pin Assignment4/5 (+), 7/8 (-)
PoE Power Budget30 watts
Hardware Specifications
Switch ArchitectureStore-and-Forward
Flow ControlBack pressure for half duplex mode IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex mode
Maximum Frame Size9K
LEDSystem: PWR

Fiber 100/1000BASE-X: LNK / ACT (GTP-805A)

Fiber 1000BASE-X: LNK / ACT (GTP-802/GTP-802S)

TP 10/100/1000BASE-T: LNK / ACT

PoE: Power-in-use

Dimensions (W x D x H)70 x 94 x 26 mm
Weight0.21kg
Power Supply52V DC, 0.58A external AC-to-DC adapter
LFP modeEnable: Shut down either TP port or fiber port that is broken

Disable: Link LED indicators still on if connection of the other end is broken

Standards Conformance
Regulatory ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Protocols and Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 Ethernet

IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX

IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet

IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber Optic

IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet.

IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet enhancements standard

CablesTP: Cat 5 / 5e / 6 UTP cable

Fiber: Multi-mode: 50/125 ㎛ or 62.5/125 ㎛ optic fiber Single-mode: 9/125 ㎛ optic fiber

Environment
Temperature0~50 degrees C
Humidity5~90% (non-condensing)

SIMILAR PRODUCTS