Categories

GST-806A15 - Planet Mini-GBIC Smart Gigabit Converter (15km)

Part Number: GST-806A15 Categories ,

The GST-80x Smart Gigabit Media Converter series extends communication distance with highly Gigabit performance via fiber optical cable. The GST-80x series provides media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX interfaces such as multi-mode LC/SC connectors (220m / 550m), single-mode LC/SC connectors (10/20/30/40/50/70/120km) and single fiber connectors (WDM,15/60km) for various fiber optic applications.

• Standards:
– Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX Ethernet Standard

• Interface:
– One 10/100/1000Base-T port with RJ-45 connector
– One 1000Base-SX/LX port with LC/SC/WDM connector supporting multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic cable
– Auto-negotiation and Auto-MDI / MDI-X for 10/100/1000Base-T port

• Layer 2 Features:
– Back-pressure and IEEE 802.3x compliant flow control and full wire-speed forwarding rate
– 9K Jumbo Frame size supported
– Link Loss Return (LLR) switch on each fiber optic to aid in troubleshooting remote network connections
– Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF) work with LLR in diagnosing network connections

• Smart Management:
– Provides DIP switch for fiber (Auto-negotiation / Manual) and LFP function(Disable / Enable) setting
– Manageable through Managed Media Converter Chassis System (MC-1600MR/MC-1610MR series)
– Bandwidth control / TS-1000 OAM / IEEE 802.3ah OAM / Loop Back Test function provided with MC-1610MR / MC-1610MR48 Managed Media Converter Chassis System

• Hardware:
– Used as a stand-alone device or work with Managed Media Converter Chassis for up to 16 converter with redundant power supply for optional expansion use
– LED indicators for converter status
– Choice of fiber-connector from SC, LC, WDM, multi-mode / single-mode fiber / 1000Base-SX / LX mini GBIC module
– EMI standards complies with FCC, CE class A