Back

ICS-105A – Planet RS-232 RS-422 RS-485 Serial over Fast Ethernet Media Converter

Available on backorder

Part Number:ICS-105A

Log in or Register for current pricing

ICS-105A Media Converter / Device Server can convert Serial RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485 communication interface over Fast Ethernet networking. There are SC type and LC type connectors, and single-mode/multi-mode media for customers needs. Ethernet signal allows the two types of segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively.

Serial Interface

  • One RS-232 / 422 / 485 port to one 100Base-FX Media Converter
  • Cost-effective solution for RS-232 to Ethernet application
  • Supports RS-232, 4-wire RS-422 or 2/4-wire RS485 operation
  • Asynchronous serial data rates up to 921600bps

Ethernet Interface

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX standard
  • Choice of fiber-connector from SC / LC, multi-mode / single-mode fiber

Smart Functions

  • Standard TCP / IP interface and versatile operation modes
  • Software Protocol Supported: ARP, ICMP,TCP / IP, UDP, HTTP server, DHCP client, Telnet server/client
  • Built-in IP-based Web interface for remote management
  • Serial operation mode selected via Web management
  • Pair connection mode for connecting two serial devices over a network
  • PLANET Smart Discovery utility automatically finds PLANET devices on the network
  • Firmware upgrade via HTTP protocol

Hardware

  • Compact size for easy Installation
    - Standalone
    - Wall mountable or DIN-rail mounting (optional accessory)
    - Co-work with PLANET MC family Media Chassis (MC-700/MC-1500/MC-1500R /MC-1500R48)
  • LED indicators for easy network diagnose
  • Reset button on the rear panel for reset to factory default
Serial Port
Interface RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485
Connector 3-in-1 DB9
Baud rate (Data Rate) 300bps to 921600bps
Character Bits 5,6,7,8
Stop Bit 1, 1.5/2
Parity Type Odd, Even, None, Space, Mark
Flow Control H/W, None
Signals RS-232: TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, GND
RS-422: Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-
RS-485(2-wire): Data+, Data-
RS-485(4-wire): Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-
Fast Ethernet Port
Standard 100Base-FX
Connector ST Interface : ICS-101
SC Interface : ICS-102 / ICS-102S15
LC Interface : ICS-105A
Mode ICS-101: Multi-Mode
ICS-102: Multi-Mode
ICS-102S15: Single Mode
ICS-105A : Vary on SFP Module
Distance ICS-101: 2km
ICS-102: 2km
ICS-102S15: 15km
ICS-105A : Vary on SFP Module
Optical Wavelength ICS-101: 1300nm
ICS-102: 1300nm
ICS-102S15: 1310nm
ICS-105A : Vary on SFP Module
Cable ICS-102: 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable
ICS-102S15: 9/125μm single-mode cable
ICS-105A : Vary on SFP Module
Protection Built-in 1.5KV magnetic isolation
Hardware
LED Indicators System: Power
Fiber Port: Link / Active
Serial Port: Serial port mode, RS-232, RS-422 or RS-485
Management Web Management
PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
Virtual COM Utility Platform Supports Windows Base Only:
Windows XP
Windows Server 2003
Windows 7
Windows Server 2008
Windows 8 (Must install latest version of WinPcap)
Windows Server 2012 (Must install latest version of WinPcap) Windows 10
Operation Mode TCP Server
TCP Client
UDP Client
Virtual COM
Telnet Sever
Pair Connection-Local(Master)
Pair Connection-Pemote(Slave)
Dimensions (W x D x H) 97 x 70 x 26 mm
Weight 200g
Power Supply External Power Adaptor 5V DC / 2A max.
Power Consumption 5.5 watts (max)
Mechanical Metal
Environment Operating Temperature: 0~50 degrees C
Storage Temperature: -10~70 degrees C
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% RH
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% RH
Emissions FCC Class A, CE Certification
Standards • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T,
• IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX
• EIA / TIA RS-232 / 422 / 485
Regulatory Approval RoHS
Compatible Media Converter Chassis MC-700 / 1500 / 1500R
Note Reset Button on the rear panel for reset to factory default

 

Click here to open the datasheets