Back

GTP-805A – Gigabit Ethernet over Fibre with PoE Media Converter (SFP)

5 in stock (can be backordered)

Part Number:GTP-805A

IN STOCK. Same day shipping available.

IEEE802.3af/at PoE 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX (SC) Media Converter

Interface

  • 1 RJ45 interface

- 1-Port Data + Power output

  • 1  fiber optic port

- GTP-802: SC Fiber Interface - GTP-802S: SC Fiber Interface - GTP-805A: LC Fiber Interface

  • DC 52V power input socket

PoE

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at standard, mid-span PSE
  • Provides DC 52V power over RJ45 Ethernet cable to devices with Ethernet port
  • Supports PoE Power up to 30 watts for PoE port
  • Auto detects IEEE 802.3at/IEEE 802.3af PoE equipment, protecting the devices from being damaged by incorrect installation
  • Remote power feeding up to 100m
  • IEEE 802.3at/IEEE 802.3af splitter devices compatibility

Hardware

  • Metal Case
  • LED indicators

- Power LED - PoE-in-use - Fiber LNK / ACT - TP LNK / ACT

  • DIP switch: LFP (Link Fault Passthrough) mode selection
  • 9K maximum frame size supported

Hardware

  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet standard
  • IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet enhancements Standard
  • FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
GTP-805A - Gigabit Ethernet over Fibre with PoE Media Converter (SFP)
Interface
Version 2
Copper Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet TP interface Auto-negotiation, auto MDI/MDI-X with PoE injector function
SFP Port GTP-802: 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces GTP-802S: 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces GTP-805A: 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces
Fiber Mode GTP-802 Multi-mode: 50/125 ㎛ or 62.5/125 ㎛ optic fiber GTP-802S Single-mode: 9/125 ㎛ optic fiber GTP-805A May vary on SFP Module
Fiber Port Type (connector) GTP-802: SC GTP-802S: SC GTP-805A: SFP
Cable Distance GTP-802: 220m & 550m GTP-802S: 10km GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
Optical Frequency GTP-802: 850nm GTP-802S: 1310nm GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
Launch Power (dBm) GTP-802: Max. -4 Min. -9.5 GTP-802S: Max. -3 Min. -9.5 GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
Receive Sensitivity GTP-802: -13.5 GTP-802S: -14.4 GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
Maximum Input Power GTP-802: -18 GTP-802S: -20 GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
Power Over Ethernet
PoE Output IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet standard IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet enhancements standard
Power Output PoE 52V DC, max. 30 watts
PoE Power Supply Type Mid-span
Power Pin Assignment 4/5 (+), 7/8 (-)
PoE Power Budget 30 watts
Hardware Specifications
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex mode IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex mode
Maximum Frame Size 9K
LED System: PWR Fiber 100/1000BASE-X: LNK / ACT (GTP-805A) Fiber 1000BASE-X: LNK / ACT (GTP-802/GTP-802S) TP 10/100/1000BASE-T: LNK / ACT PoE: Power-in-use
Dimensions (W x D x H) 70 x 94 x 26 mm
Weight 0.21kg
Power Supply 52V DC, 0.58A external AC-to-DC adapter
LFP mode Enable: Shut down either TP port or fiber port that is broken Disable: Link LED indicators still on if connection of the other end is broken
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Protocols and Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber Optic IEEE 802.3x Flow Control IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet. IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet enhancements standard
Cables TP: Cat 5 / 5e / 6 UTP cable Fiber: Multi-mode: 50/125 ㎛ or 62.5/125 ㎛ optic fiber Single-mode: 9/125 ㎛ optic fiber
Environment
Temperature 0~50 degrees C
Humidity 5~90% (non-condensing)
Click here to open the datasheets