Back

VF-402-KIT – 4 Channel Video Over Fibre Kit

Available on backorder

Part Number:VF-402-KIT

IN STOCK. Same day shipping available.

4-Channel 4-in-1 Video over Fibre (FC) converter up to 20KM, a pair include Tx & Rx in package (TVI/CVI/AHD/CVBS)

  • Compliant with hybrid video (AHD/TVI/CVI/CVBS)
  • 20km long-distance data transmission
  • Fiber optic transmission of four video signals on one fiber with RS485 data signals which may be one way with the video or optional duplex
  • Status indication for power supply, optical signal and video
  • High-speed synchronous digital transmission technology
  • Effective against electromagnetic interference, radio frequency interference, 6KV high-level lightning protection design
  • Guarantees safe transmission under poor electromagnetic environment
  • Maximum tolerable link loss for single mode single fiber is 0.35dB/km
  • Video bandwidth of 60MHz, SNR>67dB
  • Wide temperature range from -20 to 70 degrees C
VF-402-KIT - 4 Channel Video Over Fibre Kit
Video Characteristics
Video Channel 4-channel bi-direction
Video Connector BNC
Supported Video Type 1080p: AHD/TVI/CVI 480p: CVBS
Video Input/Output Impedance 75ohm/unbalanced interface
Video Input/Output Voltage 1.0 Vpp / typical peak-to-peak value
Video Bandwidth 25 to 60MHz
Video Digital Bit Width 8/10 bit
Differential Gain (DG) < 2% (typical value)
Differential Phase (DP) < 2° (typical value)
SNR-weighted Scheme > 67dB (typical value)
Data Interface
Data Channel 4 channels
Physical Protocol RS485
Operation Mode Simplex
Data Connector 4 Pin terminal block with screw clamps
Data Rate DC-150Kbps
Data Distance RS485: 0-20km
BPS 0-115.2Kbps
Bit Error Rate (BER) < 10-9
Optical Interface
Optical Connector FC
Fiber Type Single-mode, single fiber
Distance 20km for single mode
Optical Wavelength VF-402-T TX: 1310nm RX: 1550nmVF-402-R TX: 1550nm RX: 1310nm
Transmitter Coupled Power Max.: 0dBm Min.: -8dBm
Receive Sensitivity -22dBm
Link Budget From 15dB to 20dB at 1310nm or 1550nm
Cable 9/125μm single-mode cable
Hardware Specifications
LED Indicators
  • Power
  • Each channel
  • Link (fiber optic)
Dimensions (W x D x H) 157 × 116.5 × 48 mm
Weight 580g
Power Requirement 5V DC, 2A
Chassis Current Consumption 1.10 amp for 4-channel video and 1-channel data
Mechanical Metal
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC, CE
Environment
Operating Temperature: -20 ~ 70 degrees C Relative Humidity: 0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -40 ~ 85 degrees C Relative Humidity: 0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Standard Accessories
Packet Contents VF-402-T x 1 VF-402-R x 1 User’s manual x 1 5V/2A power adapter x 2
Click here to open the datasheets