Back

GT-1205A – 1-Port Gigabit Ethernet + 2-Port Gigabit SFP Switch Media Converter

Available on backorder

Part Number:GT-1205A

IN STOCK. Same day shipping available.

1-Port 10/100/1000Base-T – 2-Port Gigabit SFP Switch Media Converter

Standard

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
  • IEEE 802.3x Full-duplex Flow-Control, Back-Pressure in Half-duplex eliminate packets loss

Interface

  • Dual 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP fiber-optic slots
  • One 10/100/1000BASE-T Copper, auto MDI/MDIX function
  • Auto-Negotiation for 10/100/1000BASE-T; Half-duplex or Full-duplex for 10Mbps and 100Mbps, Full-duplex for 1000Mbps
  • Supports maximum frame size up to 10K jumbo packet size
  • IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN Transparent, Multicast pass-through

Redundancy

  • Link status auto-detecting and redundant on Dual ports with the same connector type
  • Allows only the Primary-Port or the Backup-Port active at a time

- When the Primary-Port link fail occurs, the traffic swaps to Backup-Port automatically- Once the Primary-Port link regains, the traffic swaps from the Backup-Port to the Primary-Port

  • Hardware fiber port redundant

Mechanical

  • External 5V/2.5A DC power supply
  • LED indicators for easy network diagnose
  • DIP switch for 3-port operation with Gigabit switch mode or redundant mode
  • Compact in size, easy installation
  • Co-works with PLANET 10”/19” Media Converter Chassis (MC-700/MC-1500/MC-1500R/MC-1500R48)
  • Wall mounting and DIN-Rail installation supported
GT-1205A - 1-Port Gigabit Ethernet + 2-Port Gigabit SFP Switch Media Converter
Hardware Specifications
Hardware Version 3
Ports Copper: One 10/100/1000BASE-T port Fiber: Two 1000BASE-X SFP slots
Cable Twisted-pair 10BASE-T: 2-pair UTP Cat3,4,5, up to 100 meters 100BASE-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat5, 5e up to 100 meters 1000BASE-T: 4-pair UTP Cat5e,6 up to 100 metersFiber-Optic Cable 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 220 and 550 meters 9/125μm single-mode cable with distance of 10/15/20/30/40/50/60/70/120km or longer (may vary on SFP module)
LED Display System: One Power LED (Green) Fiber Port: Two LNK/ACT LED (Green) TP Port: One Speed LED (Green) , One LNK/ACT LED (Orange)
Switch Processing Scheme Store and Forward
Fabric 6Gbps
Throughput (packet per second) 4.4Mpps
Maximum Packet Size 10K Bytes
Flow Control Back pressure for half-duplex. IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Power Requirements 5V DC, 2A max.
Power Consumption 4 watts/13.6BTU per hour max.
Dimensions (W x D x H) 94 x 70 x 26 mm
Weight 180g (device only)
Standard Conformance
EMI Safety FCC Class B, CE
Operating environment 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Storage environment -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Operating Humidity 5 ~ 95%, Relative Humidity, non-condensing
Storage Humidity 5 ~ 95%, relative humidity (non-condensing)
Standard Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
Click here to open the datasheets